::: STUDENT CENTER : Anti Ragging
Anti ragging rules:
 
 
  1. At the time of opening of college for new  entrants, meeting should be convened with the students and parents.
 
  1. A conduct and  Character Certificate from the Institution from where he/she has passed his/her qualifying examination.
 
  1. An annual undertaking signed by each student, whether fresher  or senior and his/her parent (s)jointly stating that each of them have read the relevant instruction / regulation against regging, as well punishments, and that if the ward has been found guilty he/she shall be proceeded against, shall be procured.
 
  1. Such an undertaking shall be furnished in English as well as in vernacular ( mother tongue of the parent)at the beginning of each academic year by every student.
 
  1. An undertaking to the similar effect should be obtained every year from each student admitted to the hostel.
 
  1. The undertaking should be appended  to the brochure containing the guidelines and other relevant instructions in regard to ragging and consequences of indulging in ragging.
 
  1. Anti ragging Squad should be formed with Head of the Departments, Professors, Readers /Assistant Professors as members.  The Squad should supervise and monitor the activities of students regularly.
 
  1. The Medical Officers should be posted to stay at Men’s Hostel and Ladies Hostel between 5.00PM to 8.00 AM and to visit the Ist year MBBS students to get any grievances.
 
  1. Senior teaching staff should be posted in the Colleges premises for the prevention of ragging during College hours.
 
  1. A Vigilance Officer should be posted daily  to make surprise checks and to report regarding hostels.
 
  1. Separate wings should be allotted for new entrants in hostels.
 
  1. Surprise check should be made daily in the hostel by wardens.
 
  1. Periodicals checks should be made by the Dean, Vice Principal and Deputy Superintendents in colleges and Wardens in Hostels.
 
  1. Placards should  be displayed in prominent places like Hostel, College, Canteens, Libraries displaying about the prevention, prohibition and punishment of students indulged in Ragging.  Contact numbers of the members of the anti ragging committee and anti ragging squad should be displayed on the placards.
 
  1. Copy of the Tamil Nadu Prohibition and Ragging ordinance 96 and copy of the guidelines issued by the Hon’ble Supreme Court should be  given to the senior students.
 
  1. The students council members should be instructed to visit the hostels in batches and to monitor if any untoward incident takes place.
 
  1. If any complaints of ragging were received it may be enquired and action may be taken against the persons responsible within one week.
 
  1. Each institution shall have Anti-Ragging committee with the Dean, as Chairman, Head of the Departments, senior teachers of the institution, representatives of Civil and Police Administration and local bodies.
 
  1. A complaint Box should be kept in front of Dean’s room and in the Hostel.
 
  1. Each institution shall continue a ‘Mentoring Cell; to oversee and involve senior students as ‘Mentors for the fresher’.
 
  1. Further the Deans are requested to follow the guidelines issued by the Hon’ble Supreme Court for curbing the menace of ragging  in Educational Institutions already communicated in this office Ref.No.81504/MEI/1/04 dated 04.01.05 and Medical Council of India notification dated 03.08.2009.
 
  1. Booklets should be issued to all the students containing the following details; what constitutes ragging, punishable ingredients of ragging, punishments and penalty for ragging, names and mobile numbers of the members of the Anti Ragging Squad, Anti Ragging committee ( Anti Ragging Helpline),Wardens, Deputy Wardens of Men’s and Women’s hostel.
 
 
Anti ragging squad with contact numbers (refreshed every year)
 
 
 
NAME OF THE OFFICER DESIGNATION CONTACT NO
DR.K.NARAYANASAMY PROFESSOR OF HEPATOLOGY 9841170145
DR.S.TITO  PROFFESOR OF MEDICINE 9444454188
DR.RAMASUBRAMANIAN PROFESSOR OF  SURGERY 9841057177
DR.K.M.SUDHA PROFESSOR OF PHARMACOLOGY 98404 89399
DR.GEETHA DEVADAS PROFESSOR OF PATHOLOGY 9884041931
DR.S.RAGUNANDANAN PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE 9840185742
DR.R.RADHAKRISHNAN PROFESSOR OF ANAESTHESIALOGY 9380185526
 
 
 
Anti ragging committee with contact numbers (refreshed every year)
 
 
NAME OF THE OFFICER DESIGNATION CONTACT NO
CHAIRMAN
DR.M.S.RAVI DEAN 9840336644
MEMBERS
DR.SUDHA SESHAYYAN VICE PRINCIPAL 9884561138
DR.GOPALAKRISHAN PROFESSOR 9444085404
DR.R.PADMAVATHY PROFESSOR 9840107389
DR.GOBINATHAN PROFESSOR 9840014439
MR.R.DHINAKARAN JOINT COMMISSIONER OF POLICE 9655581818
MR.SANTHANAM COORDINATOR 9944934080
DR.R.KANNAN PARENT OF STUDENT 9841016958
DR.RATHINAVELU PARENT OF STUDENT 9841016958
KAVIYARASAN STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE 915984583
N.R.KARTHICK STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE 9944169579
A.S.PON ARAVINDAN STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE 8807182853
 

 
 
Student Council
 
 
S.NO POST
1 PRESIDENT
2 VICE PRESIDENT
3 GENERAL SECRETARY
4 ASSOCIATE GENERAL SECRETARY
5 CULTURAL SECRETARY
6 ASSOCIATE CULTURAL SECRETARY
7 SPORTS SECRETARY
8 ASSOCIATE SPORTS SECRETARY
9 EDITOR
10 ASSOCIATE EDITOR
11 ACADEMIC SECRETARY
12 ASSOCIATE
ACADEMIC SECRETARY
13 LIBRARY SECRETARY
14 ASSOCIATE
LIBRARY SECRETARY
15 WELFARE SECRETARY
16 ASSOCIATE
WELFARE SECRETARY
17 EDUCATIONAL SECRETARY
18 ASSOCIATE
EDUCATIONAL SECRETARY
19 TAMIL MANDRAM SECRETARY
20 ASSOCIATE TAMIL MANDRAM SECRETARY
21 MRW SECRETARY
22 ASSOCIATE MRW SECRETARY
 
 
National Anti-Ragging Helpline (UGC Crisis Hotline) –

24x7 Toll Free Number* 1800-180-5522


(helpline@antiragging.in)
 

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.