::Departments : Clinical : Radio Diagnosis

BARNARD INSTITUTE OF RADIOLOGY & ONCOLOGY
 
Departments:Radiodiagnosis
 
Short History of the Department
 
                            In 1920, Government appointed Captain T.W.Barnard to organize a radiological service. A 400 KV X-Ray unit was introduced at the time of Captain T.W.Barnard,OBE long before England, Europe and America had began X-Ray services. The post was a temporary one but was later made permanent in 1922, when the Secretary of State sanctioned it under the designation of Radiologist for the Madras Presidency. Later, this was changed to Director, Government X-ray Institute Madras. Eventually, negotiations fell through and Captain Barnard was offered and accepted the temporary buildings in the General Hospital compound, which had been erected for operation theatres. This, compared to the advanced and sophisticated equipments used today, was very primitive, being run from a small battery of accumulators. There have been many changes since then.
                             The new service was to include a building for the Institute, which would be a teaching center in Southern India. “Fallow field”, a very large bungalow, was rented for about 2 years during which there were negotiations with the owner to purchase the bungalow or to obtain it on a long lease, so as to adapt it for radiological purposes.
  • X-Ray services started – 1900 (5 years after Roentgen discovered X-Rays)
  • Temporary accommodation - 1920, X-Ray Institute, Madras
  • The Barnard Institute of Radiology was started way back on March 26th 1934 as “Madras Government Institute of Radiology”.
  • Present Building – 1934, Barnard Institute, Madras
  • First diploma course was started in 1936(DMR)
  • First MD course was started in 1963
  • First DNB course was started in 1978
  • First CRA course was started in 1936
  • First DRA course was started in 1936
                               After the necessary alterations, on March 17th 1922, Their excellencies Lord and Lady Willingdon opened this as a temporary institute. These rooms were used for 12 years but soon became inadequate for the large number of patients attending, for in 1920, there were 3465 sittings in the 2 small x-ray rooms at the General Hospital. In 1922, this had gone up to, 11757 sittings at the temporary institute. In 1933, the figures had risen sharply to 75780.
                               A new building therefore, soon become a necessity and the consulting architects and the Director planned the one presently housing the department. This formed part of the remodelling scheme adopted for the General Hospital and Medical College compounds. The sanctioned estimate for the building of a new institute of Radiology was Rs.3.29 lakhs. Ever since then, the Institute was abreast with modern medical equipment and became a  fore runner in medical education. This was due to the foresight and support by the Government of Tamil Nadu and the hard work done by the faculty of Barnard Institute of Radiology over generations.
List of Successive Directors
Name of the Director Year
Captain T.W.Barnard       1934 -1940
Dr.K.M.Rai                          1947-1958
 
Upgraded Institute
Name of the Director Year
Dr.K.M.Rai 1958-1961
Dr.Y.Siddique 1961-1968 
Dr.A.N.K.Menon 1968-1969
BIR & CANCER  
Name of the Director Year
Dr.Arcot Gajaraj            1970-1974
Dr.K.Radhakrishnan     1974-1976
Dr.Arcot Gajaraj            1976-1979
Dr.G.Srinivasan              1980-1983
Dr.P.C.Rajaram        1985-1987
Dr.R.Natarajan         1988-1991
 
BIR & ONCOLOGY
Name of the Director Year
Dr.M.Panchatcharam    1991-1992
Dr.M.Jagadeesan            1992-1997
Dr.V.Sivaramakrishnan   1997-1999
Dr.N.B.Anand                    2000-2001
Dr.J.R.Daniel                      2001-2003
Dr.N.Thoppagoundan      2003-2004
Dr.T.S.Swaminathan         2004-2008
Dr.N.Kulasekaran              2008-2009
Dr.M.Prabakaran              2009-2010(April)
Dr.Vanitha Krishnamoorthy 2010(May)-2015
Dr. N.Kailasanathan 2015                                        -Present
 

One of the oldest radiology institutes in the world.  It has a long and interesting history.

The first X-ray outfit (first in South East Asia) was obtained for the general hospital in the year 1900 within five years after W.C.Roentgen made his famous discovery.

In 1920, Government appointed Captain T.W.Barnard to organize a radiological service. The post held by Captain. Barnard initially was a temporary one but later made permanent in 1922, when the Secretary of State sanctioned it under the designation of Radiologist for the Madras Presidency. Later this was changed to Director for Government X-ray Institute, Madras.

In 1920 when started, the new X-ray service was included to the building for an Institute, which would be a teaching center in southern India.  The “Fallow field”, a very large bungalow, was rented for about 2 years during which time there were negotiations with the owner to purchase the bungalow or to obtain it on a long lease, so as to adapt it for radiological purposes. Eventually, negotiations fell through and Captain.Barnard was offered and accepted the temporary buildings in the General Hospital compound, which had been erected for operation theaters.  After the necessary alterations, Their excellencies Lord and Lady  Willingdon opened this as a temporary institute,  on March 17th 1922. These rooms had been used for 12 years but soon became inadequate for the large number of patients attending, for whereas in 1920, there were 3465 sittings in the 2 small x-ray rooms at the General Hospital. In 1922, this had gone up to, 11757 sittings at the temporary institute. In 1933, the figures had risen sharply to 75780.

A new building therefore, soon become a necessity and the consulting architects and the Director planned the one presently housing the department. This formed, part of the remodeling scheme adopted for the General Hospital and Medical College compounds. The sanctioned estimate for the building of a new institute of Radiology was Rs.3.29 lakhs. This building opened on March 26th 1934 by Sir. George Stanley, the Governor of Madras Presidency then. The Institute on later days called as Barnard Institute of Radiology & Cancer was again renamed as Barnard Institute of Radiology & Oncology in 1988. 

Since the beginning this Institute was the forerunner in being equipped with latest X-ray units - A 400 KV X-Ray unit was introduced at the time of Captain T.W.Barnard, long before England, Europe and America had began X-Ray services. This when compared to the advanced and sophisticated equipments used today, was very primitive being run from a small battery of accumulators. There have been many changes since then.

Ever since, the Institute is abreast with modern medical equipments and fore runner in medical education. This was due to the foresight and support by the Government of Tamilnadu and the hard work done by the faculty of Barnard Institute of Radiology over generations.


 
Designation Number
Director & Professor 1
Professor/Associate 3
Assistant Professor 3
Senior Resident 9
 
Academics AT BIR

First diploma course was started in 1936 (DMR) 

First CRA course was started in 1936 

First DRA course was started in 1936

First DMRD and DMRT courses introduced in place of DMR in 1962

First MD courses (R.D & R.T) was started in 1963

First DNB course was started in 1978

First DRDT & DRTT Course started in 2009

First BSc Radiodiagnosis and Radiotherapy Course started in 2012

 
 This department conducts Nuclear Medicine teaching programmes for medical under graduates, postgraduates and paramedical students.Nonmedical graduates of M.Sc. Biophysics and Medical Instrumentation Technology (referred by the universities) - special lectures in relevance to their syllabus and training are conducted.                                                                                                                                        Medical and Nonmedical postgraduates, PhD students from different universities are guided in this field when their thesis involves Nuclear Medicine related work.Regular monthly City Nuclear Medicine meets are conducted by this department at BIR, with the help of the Nuclear Medicine Specialists in other city institutes (both govt. and private) for the benefit of clinicians and students.
Courses handled
PG Courses
MD ( Radio Diagnosis)     
Diploma courses      
DMRD ( Radio Diagnosis)
Paramedical courses
D.R.D.T
D.R.T.T
B.SC
Intake             
MD ( Radio Diagnosis)  5 per Year
DMRD ( Radio Diagnosis) 8 per Year
D.R.D.T 10 per Year
D.R.T.T 5 per Year
B.Sc  (Radiodiagnosis) 20 per Year

Eligibility  
M.B.B.S. Degree from any Indian university  recognized by the Medical Council of India & and obtained permanent registration from any of the State Medical Councils  
Course duration             
MD ( Radio Diagnosis)   3 Years
DMRD ( Radio Diagnosis)  2 Years
D.R.D.T  2 Years
D.R.T.T  2 Years
B.Sc  (Radiodiagnosis) 3  Years

Selection procedure
Selection of students for admission to MD ( Radio Diagnosis) course is
  • Based on the rank obtained in the Tamilnadu Post Graduate Entrance Examination for 50% of seats for students who have completed their M.B.B.S from Tamilnadu
  • For the remaining 50 % of seats, based on rank obtained in the All India Post Graduate Entrance Examination conducted by DGHS, New Delhi
Affiliated University
The Tamil Nadu DR. M.G.R Medical University, Chennai.

Academic Curriculum
  • Basic operations of X-ray, CT, MRI, US
  • Contrast investigations -Setting protocols for methods of selecting cases, performing the  procedure, Statistical correlation, Presentation in the following morning, Maintenance of Records, Collection of cases for Case Records and Museum, Follow up and Post procedural care
  • Basics of Ultrasound, Doppler, Interventional Ultrasound , Hands on training in Ultrasound and Doppler , Average 300  cases of Ultrasound and 70-100 cases of Doppler
  • Basics of CT, CT Intervention, Angiography
  • Basics  of Anesthesia, Sterility & drugs used in Radiology Department, Barium, Ionic & Non-ionic contrast medium, Gadolinium, Atropine, Local anesthetics IV analgesics, Vasodilator, Thrombolytic drugs, Drugs used in Resuscitation, H1 and    H2 blockers
  • MRI -Basics of MRI, Equipment handling ,MRA
  • Uploading on web site, downloading.
  • Student assessment - System wise theory examinations every fortnight
Practical Training
  • Hands on training is given to the postgraduates.
  • Training on selection of cases.
  • Setting protocols for investigation tailored to the case.
  • Follow-up and post procedure care in the respective ward from which the patients are sent.
  • Familiarity with contrast media, catheters, biopsy instruments.
  • Operational application of CT, MRI, Doppler and advanced applications.
  • Training also given to students in Technology, Doctors of State Government Service and for Corporation of Chennai and Medical Services Corporation on application through proper channels.
  • Observer trainees are welcome and we have trainees from medical, surgical, vascular, gastroenterology, orthopedics and obstetrics and Gynecology of our hospital and from neighboring hospitals.
  • Practical training in cyclical fashion - like Barium Studies, IVP, Vascular, Doppler etc. for a period of 1 month each. (Posting sheet is attached for reference).
Academic Schedule
Every Month
Last Monday 11:45 to 12:00 pm Thesis review
Last Tuesday 11:45 to 12:00 pm Quiz & film reading Session By Assistant Professors
Last Wednesday 11:45 to 12:00 pm Audit, logbook, journal and research review
Last Thursday 12:30 to 02:00 pm Competitive case presentations by PG s
Every day
08:00 am to 09.00 am Floor Presentation (Power point) - Short lecture by some students on some subject chosen or given -Topic discussion, hand out given to all students to achieve even saturation of knowledge
10.00 am to 12.15 p.m        Practical work in respective work areas and cases Presentation.
12:15 pm to 01:15 pm Image interpretation session chaired by the director, BIR, 
(barium studies, IVP, Angiogram, CT, MRI, Interventional procedures)
Aim
How to identify abnormal findings, visual search detection.
How to construct a list of differential based on image findings.
How to recommend for further procedures and treatment plan
12.30pm  to 01:30 pm Monday           : Group Discussion
Tuesday          : Group Discussion
Wednesday    : Journal Clubs, Group Discussion
Thursday         : Case of the Week, Group Discussion
Friday               : Group Discussion
Saturday          : Clinical Seminars/ Guest Lectures
01:30 to 02:30 pm Inter departmental discussion of case records of General hospital or any  other source.
 
Interdepartmental Academic Meet
Mondays Internal Medicine,Thoracic Medicine, Thoracic Surgery
Friday Physicians Conference
Wednesdays Gastroenterology Meet Medical & Surgical 
Every Fortnight Neuroradiology(8.30am - 9.30 Am) - Discussion Of Cases Records From Institute Of Neurology And Barnard Institute And General Hospital.
Thursdays Oncoradiology Meet Medical & Radiation Oncology
Fridays Capsule Presentation , Analysis Of Case Records Of Bir
Saturdays Uroradiology Meet Urology&Nephrology , City Nuclear Medicine Meet
(Once A Month I.E First Saturday)
Monthly Theory Exam
  • Last Saturday  - DMRD
  • Third Saturday - MD
Half yearly Clinical Exam
  • Post graduate students are periodically monitored by assistant professor and Professors
  • Log book of international standard is maintained by the Post graduates
  • Audit is actively conducted in the department by Professors and Assistant professors
  • Journal club is regularly conducted and every post graduate is encouraged to publish articles in the national and international journals.
Special Academic Meets
  • Indian Radiology and Imaging Association - Monthly Meet.
  • Physicians Conference.
  • X-Ray of the Week.
  • Quiz of the Week for Radiology Pg’ s
  • Quiz of the Week for Non Radiology Pg’ s.
  • Monthly Radiology Meet.

Academic activities
 
Type of course:Medical
 
Name of the courses offered: MD Radiodiagnosis
 
oEligibility: MBBS
 
oCourse duration:3 years
 
oSanctioned number of seats:5
 
oAffiliated University:The TamilnaduDr.MGR Medical university
 
oSelection Procedure: Post graduate entrance  examination All India& State
 
oUniversity Examination details:
 
PG  Clinical Examination Pattern md
No. of candidates : 6                                         Time –8.30 AM –5 PM
Forenoon 8.30AM to 1.30PM -CLINICALS
1. Case examination and Discussion -             8.30AM- 12.30 PM 
                                                                            5X20marks =100 marks 
 
1.No. of cases – 5 cases
2. Duration for each case (Examination and Discussion)-15 min each case
3.1hour and 15 mins for each candidate
4. Examiner (Set A and Set B) – Three candidates for  each set of examiner–1
hour  and  15 minsX3=3 hours and 45min (15 mins break for the examiners)
2. Ward rounds*  12.30 PM to 1.30 PM         5 X10  =50 marks 
 
1.  5 cases for each candidate
2.Each case 4  mins
3. 20 min for each candidate
4.Three candidates for  each set of examiner – 20 minX3=60 mins-21- 3. OSCE  -8.30 AM to 12.30 PM          Marks  -5x10=50 Marks
1.  5 stations  –5 Mins each station –25 min for each candidate
MAXIMUM MARKS  - 200            PASSING MINIMUM = 100 MARKS
Lunch  1.30 PM to 2.30 PM
 
* Ward rounds - As ward rounds is not applicable in Psychiatry, Radiodiagnosis
and Radiotherapy, it is replaced with Spotters.( Same duration and Mark
Distribution)
 
Afternoon –2.30 –5 PM  -VIVA VOCE & DISSERTATION
4. Viva on Recent Advances/Procedures#/Emergency Management-
                                                                                            2.30 –3.15PM
                                                                                           Marks –50 marks
1. Three candidates for each set of Examiner
2. 15 Min each candidate X3=45 min
 5.  Log Book  3.15-4.00 PM                                       Marks –50 marks
1.Three candidates for each set of examiner 
2.10 mins for each candidate X3=30 mins
Tea break -15 mins
VIVA-   MAXIMUM MARKS  - 100                PASSING MINIMUM –50 MARKS
1. Dissertation 4.15-5PM           Marks –50 marks
Three candidates for each set of examiner
10 mins for each candidate X3=30 mins
# Procedures  for Medical Speciality and Surgical procedures  for surgical
speciality.                 
  PG Examination – M.D
                       Maximum Marks            Passing Minimum
  Clinical Examination                      200                                     100
 
   Viva                                                 100                                      50
   Dissertation**                                150                                      75
** Dissertation evaluation by 2 examiners each for 50 marks -100 Marks 
                                                         Discussion on Dissertation   -  50 Marks
                                                                                  Total Marks -150 Marks
 
 
Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
M.D.Branch VIII Radiodiagosis
 5 stations, 5X10 =50 Marks,
Stations
1. Practical Ultrasound
2. Radiographic Positioning
3.  Procedures and technique :
                        Types: IVU, angio, mcu, all interventions with            
catheters and images
4. Radiological Anatomy – any modality 
(unmanned)
5. Consent for procedure & communication 6. 6.Emergency management
                    7. Radiation protection / Safety
8.Station on Artifacts
 
Type of course:Medical
 
Name of  the courses offered:DMRD
 
 
oEligibility: MBBS
 
oCourse duration:2 years
 
oSanctioned numberof seats:8
 
oAffiliated University:The TamilnaduDr.MGR Medical university
 
oSelection Procedure: Post graduate entrance  examination All India& State
 
oUniversity Examinationdetails:PG  Clinical Examination Pattern -Diploma
No. of candidates : 6                                            Time –8.30 AM –4.30 PM
Forenoon 8.30AM to 1.30PM -CLINICALS
     1. Case examination and Discussion -   8.30AM- 12.30 PM 
                                                                             5X20marks =100 marks                               
No. of cases – 5 cases
Duration for each case (Examination and Discussion)-15 min each cae
1hour and 15 mins for each candidate
Examiner (Set A and Set B) – Three -21-candidates for  each set of
examiner–
            1 hour and  15 minsX3=3 hours and 45min (15 mins break for the
examiners)
2.Ward rounds* 12.30 PM to 1.30 PM                  5 X10  =50 marks 
 
5 cases for each candidate
Each case 4  mins
20 min for each candidate
Three candidates for  each set of examiner – 20 minX3=60 mins 1.OSCE  -8.30 AM to 12.30 PM             Marks  -5x10=50 Marks
5 stations  –5 Mins each station –25 min for each candidate
     Maximum Marks  - 200                            Passing Minimum = 100 marks
Lunch  1.30 PM to 2.30 PM
* Wardrounds - As wardrounds is not applicable in Psychiatry,Radiodiagnosis and
Radiotherapy, it is replaced with Spotters.( same duration and Mark Distribution)
 Afternoon –2.30 –4.15 PM  -VIVA VOCE 
2.Viva on Recent Advances/Procedures#/Emergency Management-  
                                                                                                   2.30 – 3.15PM
                                                                                             Marks –50 marks
3. Three candidates for each set of Examiner
4. 15 Min each candidate X3=45 min
Tea break -15 mins
 5.  Log Book  3.30-4.15 PM                      Marks –50 marks
Three candidates for each set of examiner 
10 mins for each candidate X3=30 mins
 VIVA-   Maximum Marks  - 100             Passing Minimum –50 Marks
#Procedures  for Medical Speciality and Surgical procedures  for surgical
specialiy
                  PG Examination – Diploma
                        Maximum Marks         Passing Minimum
  Clinical Examination                     200                                   100
 
   Viva                                                100                                     50
 

other courses:
 
 CRA course

DRA course

DRDT

BSc Radiodiagnosis and Radiotherapy

 
Periodic academicactivities heldin thedepartment:
Daily activities:
 
8.00-8.30 Floor presentation by students ppt
8.30-10.00 Assistant discussion
   
10.00-11.30 Work in respective areas
11.30-12.30 Professors discussion
12.30- 1.30 Image interpretation session by director and hod
 
Monday  
Tuesday  
Wednesday Journal club
Thursday Case of the week
Friday  
Saturday  
 
 
CMEs For  MMC 175th Year Celebrations And BIR Platinum Jubilee
  • Brace  - Pre Conference Workshop in MSK Ultrasound on July 10 2009
  • Brace 2009 CME on Musculoskeletal Imaging on  11 th And 12 th July 2009
  • CME on Vascular & Interventional Radiology  on 2nd October  2009
  • USG CME in Obstetrics & Gynaecology –Dec 5 & 6 2009
  • MACE -  CME Conducted every year in the month of September second week
  • BUS – USG CME Conducted alternate year in the month of November second week
  • PRIMER  - For Exam Going PG’s Conducted every year in the month of January  second week
  • BRACE – CME Conducted every year in the month of July second week
  • BRACE - 2007 –  Women’s Imaging
  • BRACE -2008 – Central Nervous System Imaging
  • BRACE -2009 – Musculoskeletal Imaging
  • BRACE -2010 – Onco Imaging
  • BRACE -2011 – Chest and Cardiovascular Imaging
  • BRACE -2012 – GIT Imaging
  • BRACE -2013 – Paediatric Imaging
  • BRACE -2014 – GUT & HBS Imaging
  • BRACE -2015 – Head & Neck Imaging
  • BRACE -2016 – Emergency And Endocrine Radiology
  • BRACE -2017 – Vascular & Intervention Radiology.
List of Current Post Graduates
 
Sl.No Name Designation
MD Radiodiagnosis - 2014 - 2017
1 Dr. S. Amarnath MDRD Post Graduate
2 Dr. R. Barathipriya MDRD Post Graduate
3 Dr. G. Gomathi MDRD Post Graduate
4 Dr. E. Satheesh kumar MDRD Post Graduate
2015 - 2018
5 Dr. K. Kanmanikiruba MDRD Post Graduate
6 Dr. S. Swarnalakshmi MDRD Post Graduate
7 Dr. A. Karpagavalli MDRD Post Graduate
8 Dr. K. Elavazhagan MDRD Post Graduate
9 Dr. G. Sakthivel Raja MDRD Post Graduate
2016 - 2019
10 Dr. G. Harish MDRD Post Graduate
11 Dr. K. B. Nagarajan MDRD Post Graduate
12 Dr. M. Thangameena MDRD Post Graduate
13 Dr. R. Aishwarya MDRD Post Graduate
14 Dr. Vimal chacko Mondy MDRD Post Graduate
     
DMRD -  Radiodiagnosis -  2015- 2017
1 Dr. S. Kiruthika DMRD Post Graduate
2 Dr. G. Navaneetha Kumar DMRD Post Graduate
3 Dr. M. Priya DMRD Post Graduate
4 Dr. S. Sangeetha DMRD Post Graduate
5 Dr. P. Shyamala DMRD Post Graduate
6 Dr. V. Vetrivel DMRD Post Graduate
7 Dr. Ravikant DMRD Post Graduate
8 Dr. Joseph Cherian DMRD Post Graduate
9 Dr. Devipriya DMRD Post Graduate
DMRD -  Radiodiagnosis -  2016- 2018
10 Dr. P. Anandharama Subramani DMRD Post Graduate
11 Dr. S. Venkatesh DMRD Post Graduate
12 Dr. R. Prem Chandar DMRD Post Graduate
13 Dr. J. Abna DMRD Post Graduate
14 Dr. M. Sathiya DMRD Post Graduate
15 Dr. Dhanalakshmi DMRD Post Graduate
16 Dr. Kunal Taware DMRD Post Graduate
17 Dr. L. Febine Cortex DMRD Post Graduate
 
 
Prizes and Awards
Dr. Malathy
  • Best Paper State IRIA 2000.
Dr. Taj Abdul Rahman
  • First Prize in Scientific Paper Presentation State IRIA Chennai 2001 December.
Dr. Gurushankar
  • Best Paper Award 16th Physics Conference Held at CMC Vellore 2002.
  • Invited Lecturer on Image Guided Management of Pain At The State IRIA Held At SRMC 2002.
  • Prof Aswathaman Prize – 55th State IRIA – Competitive Paper.
  • First in Radiological Quiz State IRIA Chennai 2001.
  • First In Radiological Quiz 56th National IRIA Conference Jaipur 2003.
  • Young Investigator Award Japanese Radiological Society Yokohama Japan.
Dr. Francis
  • Second At Quiz in Cusp 2002.
  • First at State IRIA Chennai 2001.
Dr. Anjali Wilson
  • Delivered A Guest Lecture On Female Intervention At State IRIA SRMC 2002.
  • Third Prize in Scientific Paper Presentation State IRIA – Chennai 2001 December.
Dr Ananda Kumar
  • First Quiz at Rare SRMC 2001.
Dr. Babu Peter
  • First Prize in Scientiific Paper Presentation at 56th IRIA National Conference – Jaipur 2003.
Dr. Ravi
  • Second Prize in Scientific Paper Presentation at 56th IRIA National Conference – Jaipur 2003.
Dr. A.R.Senthil Kumar
  • Third Prize in Jaipur IRIA Quiz 2003.
Dr. C. Amarnath
  • First Prize in Quiz at First Refresher Course Conducted at CMC Vellore in December 2004.
Dr. Periyakaruppan
  • Second Prize in Quiz at First Refresher Course Conducted at CMC Vellore in December 2004.
Dr. K.Gopinathan
  • First Prize - Trip to ECR, Ref, RRC – 2005 .
  • Second Prize – Quiz in Rare 2005 SRMC.
  • First Prize – ICRI Nagpur Quiz.
  • Third Prize - Quiz in Target 2005.
Dr. P. Senthil Kumar
  • First Prize - Quiz in Target 2005.
  • Second Prize - Quiz in Target 2006.
Dr. S.Nakkeran
  • First Prize - Quiz in Target 2006.
  • Second Prize - Quiz in Rare- SRMC-2005.
Dr. G.Sathyan
  • Third Prize- Quiz in Target 2005.
  • First Prize – Quiz in ICRI, Nagpur 2005.
  • Third Prize – MRI Review Course Mumbai 2005.
Dr. Chirtrasan
  • Second Prize in Quiz Refresher Course Conducted CMC Vellore – 2006.
  • Third in Target 2006.
Dr. Anita
  • First Prize Quiz in Cusp 2004.
  • First Prize Quiz in Cusp 2006.
  • 2006 December 59th State IRIA – Competitive Paper – Prof Ashwathaman Prize.
  • 2006 December 59th State IRIA - Quiz Second Prize.
Dr. Nellaiappan
  • First Prize in Quiz Target 2006.
  • First Prize in Refresher Course in CMC Vellore 2006.
Dr.Kanagarameswara Kumaran  
  • Second Prize In Target 2006.
Dr. Devimeenal & Dr. Seetharam
  • Second Prize Rare- SRMC 2006.
Dr. M.A.Umadevi
  • First Prize in General Quiz, Cusp – 2006.
  • First Prize in MRI Spectroscopy, Teaching MRI Mumbai- 2007.
Dr. B. Suhasini
  • First Prize in Spine MRI 2007.
  • Second Prize in MRI Spectroscopy, Teaching MRI Mumbai 2007.
  • Second Prize in General Quiz Cusp 2006.
  • Dr Arcot Gajaraj Memorial Prize, 2006.
  • Dr Arcot Gajaraj Memorial Prize, 2007.
  • Third in Quiz Target 2007.
  • First in Film Reading Target 2007.
  • First in Quiz Brace 2007 .
Dr. Sujatha
  • Second in Quiz Cusp 2006.
  • First Prize in Spine MRI Course 2007.
  • Third Prize in Rare 2007.
  • First Prize In MRI Musculoskeltal Quiz,Teaching MRI, Mumbai 2007.
  • Consolidation Prize in Target.
  • First in Image Interpretation Target.
  • First in Brace Quiz.
Dr. Kumaran
  • Second Prize in Target 2007.
Dr.Kabilan
  • Prof. Aswathaman Memorial Award 60th State IRIA.
  • Third Prize in Quiz Conducted At 61st National IRIA.
  • Second Prize in Quiz Conducted At 60th State IRIA.
  • Second Prize in Target 2007.
  • First Prize for Best Presentation at IRIA TN& PY.
  • Second Prize in Target 2008.
  • Selected As One among the 10 Papers at 61st National IRIA.
Dr. Manickam
  • First In Quiz target 2007.
  • Second in Refquiz 27th Block 2007.
  • Third in National IRIA, Bangalore for Best Paper Presentation.
  • Third in National IRIA, Bangalore, For Image interpretation.
  • Second in Team Quiz Nanavathi MRI Conference 2008.
  • Second in Team Quiz Target 2008.
  • Second in Recap Quiz Target 2008.
Dr. Kasivisalakshi
  • Second In IRIA Bangalore.
  • First in Individual Quiz Nanavathi MRI Conference.
  • Second in Team Quiz Nanavathi MRI Conference.
  • First in Recap Quiz Target 2008.
  • Second in Team Quiz Target 2008.
Dr. Manimekalai
  • Third in Paper Presentation IRIA Monthly Meet.
Dr. Subashree
  • Second in Poster Competition State IRIA.
  • Second in Image Interpretation Target 2008.
  • Third in Quiz Target 2008 .
Dr.Manjula 
  • Second  Prize in Competitive Quiz   at 62nd  National IRIA  at  Patna 2007.
Dr.Vijayanand
  • Second Prize in Competitive Quiz in Dr.Harnam Singh Midterm CME Chennai 2008.
  • Second Prize in Image Interpretation Session in Dr.Harnam Singh Midterm CME Chennai 2008.
Dr.Iyapan Ponnuswamy
  • first Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in Mid Term CME of ISUIR Held in Christian Medical College Vellore 2008.
  • First Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in State IRIA Conference Chennai 2008.
  • Second Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in Andhra Pradesh IRIA Conference in Nizam’s Institute Of Medical Sciences.
  • Second Prize in Interactive Quiz Competition in Harman Singh mid Term CME Held in Chennai 2008.
  • First Prize in Quiz Competition in Nanavati MRI Conference in Mumbai 2009.
Dr.Anu Maithrayee
  • First Prize In Quiz Competition in Nanavati MRI Conference in Mumbai 2009.
Dr.Ganga Devi
  • First Prize in Quiz Competition in Nanavati MRI Conference in Mumbai 2009.
  • Prof. Ashwathaman Prize for best paper Presentation in Tamilnadu State IRIA 2009
  • First Prize in Quiz Nanavati MRI Conference in 2009
  • Runner up  Ref 2009 Quiz
  • Second Prize in Quiz Indian Society of Neuroradiology Annual Conference 2009
  • First Prize in Quiz in Indian Society of Paediatric Radiology Annual Conference  2009
  • Second prize Target 2009 Quiz
Dr. Sivakumar
·         First Prize in film Reading Session of Target 2009
·         First Prize in State IRIA Meet Quiz Competition 2009
·         Special Prize in Poster Competition Sate IRIA Meet 2009
·         Third Prize in Poster Competition Brace 2009
·         Third Prize in Quiz Competition Brace 2009
·         First Prize in Quiz Competition in ISNR 2009
·         First Prize in Quiz Competition in Brace 2010
·         Second Prize in Quiz Competition of BUS 2010
·         Second Prize in State IRIA Monthly Meet Oct 2010.
Dr. Geetha . K
·         First Prize in film Reading Session of Target 2009
·         First Prize in State IRIA Meet Quiz Competition 2009
·         First Prize in Quiz Competition in ISNR 2009
·         First Prize in Quiz Competition in Brace 2010
·         Second Prize in Quiz Competition of BUS 2010
·         Second Prize in Paper Presentation in State IRIA Meet, December 2010.
Dr. Chezhian.J
·         First Prize in Quiz Competition in Brace 2010
·         Second Prize in Quiz Competition of BUS 2010
Dr. Sundareswaran. N
·         First Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in State IRIA meet  December 2010
Dr. Kandhakumar
·         First Prize in film Reading Session of Target 2009
·         First Prize in State IRIA Meet Quiz Competition 2009
Dr. Shankaranandh
·         First Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in State IRIA Conference, Yelagiri  Dec 2009
Dr. Marysushmitha
·         Third  Prize in State IRIA Monthly Meet March 2010
Dr. Anbumalar. S
·         Second  Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in Target 2010
·         First prize in case presentation in Monthly IRIA meet April 2011
Dr.Daniel Stanley Peter
·         Third  Prize in case presentation in Monthly IRIA meet March 2011
·         Second  Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in Nanavathi MRI Conference 2011
Dr. Sudha
·         First Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in State IRIA Conference, Dec ember 2010
·         First  Prize in case presentation in Monthly IRIA meet March 2011
·         First Prize in interactive film Reading Session State IRIA 2012
·         First prize Rapid Fire cases interactive session
Dr. Ramesh
·         Best paper neuro imaging sate IRIA 2012
·         Second prize in interactive film reading session state IRIA 2012
·         Third prize Grand Quiz Session state IRIA 2012
Dr. Vijayakumar
·         Young  investigator award HARNAM SINGH MID TERM CME 2012
·         First prize Rapid Fire cases -interactive session
Dr. R. S. Aarthi Devi Vikramvel
·         Prof. Arcot. Gajaraj prize for best paper state IRIA 2012
·         Third prize Grand Quiz session state IRIA 2012
·         First prize Rapid Fire cases -interactive session
Dr. Sudhakar
·         Brace 2011 poster presentation (Special prize)
·         Second prize in Brace 2012 poster Quiz
Dr. R. Adhithyan
·         Prof. B. S. Shetty prize for best paper
·         Presentation state IRIA 2012
·         Best Poster prize for state IRIA conference 2012
·         Third prize poster Quiz competition state IRIA 2012
·         First prize Image interpretation target conference 2012
·         Third  prize in interactive film reading session state IRIA 2012
·         Third prize Grand Quiz session state IRIA 2012
Dr. Balaji
·         First prize in IRIA Monthly meet May 2013.
·         First prize in Mediscan meet, January 2013.
Dr. Rajalakshmi
·         Third prize in IRIA Monthly meet May 2013
·         Third prize in IRIA Monthly meet June 2013
·         Second prize in Quiz Brace 2013
Dr. Indhumathi
·         Second prize in  IRIA Monthly meet July 2013
Dr. P.K. Latha
·         First prize in poster in IRIA Vellore, December 2013
Dr. Komalavalli
·         Second prize in Quiz, IRIA, Pondicherry, May 2014
Dr. V. Dheebha
·         First prize in Paper Presentation in Monthly IRIA Meet February 2015
·         First prize in Quiz in BUS 2015
·         Second prize in paper presentation in Monthly IRIA meet April 2015
Dr. S. Aathe
·         First prize in Paper Presentation in Monthly IRIA Meet August  2015
Dr. N. Rooba Lakshmi
·         Second  prize in  Presentation in Monthly IRIA Meet August  2015
Dr. S. Mubarak Sajitha
·         First prize in Dr. J. R. Daniel Memorial Quiz Brace 2015
·         First prize in Quiz in BUS 2015
·         Third prize Dr. R. Ravi Memorial Quiz Brace 2015
Prof. Arcot Gajaraj Prize best paper State IRIA Meet 2015
·         First prize in Quize in state IRIA Meet 2015
Dr. Mohideen Ashraf
·         First prize in Quiz in BUS 2015
·         Second prize in poster in BRACE 2015
·         First prize in Paper Presentation in State IRIA June  2015
·         First prize in Harnam Singh Midterm CME CME Vellore
·         Prof. Ashwathaman prize for Best paper presentation in state IRIA June 2015
Dr. K. Janakiraman
·         First prize in poster presentation in MACE 2015
·         First prize in Quiz in Brace 2015
·         First prize in poster in Brace 2015
·         First prize in Spotter Quiz Star Primer
·         Consolation prize in poster presentation in state IRIA 2015

CME & academic activities:
 BRACE,
 MACE,
 PG PRIMER,
 IRIA MEETS,
BIR QUIZ,
BIR CASE OF THE WEEK
 
RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS ( NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL- FOR THE PAST 5YEARS/YEAR WISE)
RESEARCH WORKS:
2007
MR URETHEROGRAPHY VS ASCENDING URETHEROGRAM
STEREOTYPE BIOPSY OF NONPALPABLE BREAST LESION USING MAMMOGRAM
 
2008
COMPARISON OF INJECTION PAPAVERINE WITH SILDENAFIL TABLET IN PENILE DOPPLER STUDY
MR IMAGING OF MIDBRAIN IN DIFFERENTIATION OF PROGRESSIVE SUPRA NUCLEAR PALSY AND PARKISONS DISEASE
PARA PARYNGEAL MASSES  CT VS MRI
TO FIND EFFICACY OF SONOSALPHINGOGRAMIN EVALUATING TUBAL PATENCY
USE OF POWER DOPPLRE IN PROSTATE MALIGNANCY
2009
EVALUATION OF LIFE THREATENING BLEEDING VESSELS IN HEMOPTYSIS
MR COLONOSCOPY VS CONVENTIONAL COLONOSCOPY IN IBD
DOPPLER IN LOWER LIMB ARTERIAL LESION :PROSPECTIVE STUDY WITH CT ANGIOGRAPHY
VIRTUAL CYSTOSCOPY VS  FIBEROPTIC CYSTOSCOPY IN BLADDER TUMORS
TO EVALUATE USEFULNESS OF MAGNETIC TRANSFER RATIO AND CISS SEQUENCE IN
2010
DIFFERENTIATING TUBERCULOMA FROM NEUROCYSTICERCOSIS
ROLE OF T2 RELOXOMETRY IN MESIAL TEMPORAL SCLEROSIS
MEDIAN NERVE IMGING WITH USG AND MRI CORRELATION.
BONE MARROW IMAGING IN MRI
DYNAMIC UROGRAPHY AND SCINTIGRAPHY IN PUJ OBSTRUCTION
2011
THREE DIMENSIONAL COLOR FLOW DOPPLER WITH UTERINE ARTERY  ARTERIOGRAPHY
ADRENAL INCIDENTALOMAS – CT WASHOUT AND MR IN PHASE OPPOSED IMAGING
CT AND MR ORTHROGRAM IN SHOULDERINJURIES
CORRELATION OF AGASTON SCORE IN PATIENTS WITH OBSTRUCTIVE AND NON OBSTRUCTIVE CORORNARY ARTERY DISEASE FOLLOWING  STEMI
 
2012
ROLE OFINTENSITY CURVE IN MRI EVALUATION OF SOFT TISSUE TUMORS.
VALIDATION OF TWO DIMENSIONAL TRANS PERINEAL USG AND MRI IN PELVIC FLOOR DYSFUNCTION.
 
MR URETHROGRAPHY, IN THE VISUALIZATION OF THE ANTERIOR AND POSTERIOR URETHRA IN COMPARISON TO CONVENTIONAL RETROGRADE URETHROGRAPHY AND OPPOSING URETHROGRAPHY
EVALUATION OF TRANSVERSE AND SIGMOID SINUS STENOSIS USING DYNAMIC CONTRAST ENHANCED MR CEREBRAL VENOGRAM IN IDIOPATHIC INTRACRANIAL HYPERTENSION
2013
CT PERFUSION STUDIES IN EVALUATION OF ACUTE STROKE
TRANSCRANIAL DOPPLER EVALUATION IN VASOSPSM
CARDIAC MRI IN PULMONARY HYPERTENSION PATIENTS
DOPPLER IN ASSESSMENT OF VASCULAR RESPONSE TOPRIOR SYSTEMIC CHEMOTHERAPY IN PATIENTS WITH LOCALLY ADVANCED BREAST CANCER
TESTICULAR ARTERY RI IN MALES WITH INFERTILITY
PrizesandAward constituted by theDepartment:
 
Prizes and Awards won:
 
DR. FRANCIS Second at Quiz in CUSP 2002
First at State IRIA Chennai 2001
 
DR. ANJALI WILSON        Delivered a Guest Lecture on Female Intervention at State IRIA SRMC 2002
Third prize in Scientific Paper Presentation State IRIA - Chennai 2001 December
 
 DR ANADA KUMAR First Quiz at RARE SRMC 2001
Dr. BABU PETER First Prize in Scientiific Paper Presentation at
56th Iria National Conference - Jaipur 2003
 
Dr. RAVI   Second Prize in Scientific Paper Presentation at
56th IRIA National Conference - Jaipur 2003
Dr. A.R.SENTHIL KUMAR Third Prize in Jaipur IRIA Quiz 2003
 
 
Dr. C. AMARNATH First Prize in Quiz at First Refresher Course Conducted at CMC Vellore in December 2004
 
Dr. PERIYAKARUPPAN Second Prize in Quiz at First Refresher Course Conducted at CMC Vellore in December 2004
 
Dr. K.GOPINATHAN First Prize - TRIP TO ECR , REF, RRC - 2005
Second Prize - Quiz in RARE 2005 SRMC
First Prize - ICRI, Nagpur Quiz
Third Prize - Quiz in TARGET 2005
 
Dr. P. SENTHIL KUMAR First Prize - Quiz in TARGET 2005
Second Prize - Quiz in Target 2006
Dr. S.NAKKERAN     First Prize - Quiz in TARGET 2006                    Second Prize - Quiz in RARE- SRMC-2005
 
 
Dr. G.SATHYAN Third Prize- Quiz in TARGET 2005
First Prize - Quiz in  ICRI, Nagpur 2005
Third Prize - MRI Review Course Mumbai 2005.
 
 
Dr. CHIRTRASAN Second Prize in Quiz Refresher Course Conducted at CMC Vellore - 2006
Third in TARGET 2006
 
 
Dr. ANITA First Prize Quiz in CUSP 2004
First Prize Quiz in CUSP 2006
December 59th State IRIA - Competetive Paper -
Prof Ashwathaman Prize
2006 December 59th State IRIA - Quiz Second Prize
 
Dr. NELLAIAPPAN First Prize in Quiz  TARGET 2006
First Prize in Refresher Course in CMC Vellore 2006
 
 
Dr.KANAGARAMESWARA KUMARAN  Second Prize in TARGET 2006
 
 
Dr. DEVIMEENAL &Dr.SEETHARAM Second Prize Rare- SRMC 2006
Dr. M.A.UMADEVI First Prize In General Quiz, CUSP – 2006
First Prize In Mr Spectroscopy, Teaching MRI Mumbai- 2007
Dr. B. SUHASINI First Prize In Spine MRI 2007
Second Prize In Mr Spectroscopy, Teaching MRI Mumbai 2007
Second Prize in General Quiz CUSP 2006
DrArcotGajaraj  Memorial Prize, 2006
DrArcotGajaraj  Memorial Prize, 2007
Third in Quiz TARGET 2007
First in Film Reading TARGET 2007
First in Quiz BRACE 2007
 
 
Dr. SUJATHA Fecond in quiz CUSP 2006
First prize in Spine MRI course 2007
Third prize in RARE 2007
First prize in MRI Musculoskeltalquiz,Teaching MRI, Mumbai 2007
Consolidation prize in TARGET
First in Image Interpretation TARGET
First in BRACE quiz.
 
 
Dr. SUJATHA Second in quiz CUSP 2006
First prize in Spine MRI course 2007
Third prize in RARE 2007
First prize in MRI Musculoskeltalquiz,TeachingMRI, Mumbai 2007                               Consolidation prize in TARGET
First in Image Interpretation TARGET
First in BRACE quiz.
 
Dr. KUMARAN Second prize in TARGET 2007
Dr.KABILAN Prof. Aswathaman  Memorial Award 60th State IRIA
Third prize in quiz conducted at 61st National IRIA
Second prize in quiz conducted at 60th State IRIA
Second prize inTARGET 2007
First prize for best presentation at IRIA TN & PY
Second prize in TARGET 2008
Selected as one among the 10 papers  at 61st  National IRIA
Dr. MANICKAM First in Quiz Target 2007
Second in REF quiz 27th Block 2007
Third in National IRIA, Bangalore  for Best Paper Presentation
Third in National IRIA, Bangalore, for Image Interpretation
Second in Team Quiz  Nanavathi MRI Conference 2008
Second in Team Quiz  TARGET 2008
Second in Recap Quiz  TARGET 2008
 
 
Dr. KASIVISALAKSHI Second in IRIA Bangalore
First in Individual Quiz  Nanavathi MRI Conference
Second in Team Quiz  Nanavathi MRI Conference
First in Recap Quiz  TARGET 2008
Second in Team Quiz  TARGET 2008
 
 
   
   
 
Dr. SUBHASHREE Second in Poster Competition State IRIA
Second In Image Interpretation TARGET 2008
Third in Quiz TARGET 2008
 
DR.MANJULA              Second  prize in Competitive Quiz   AT 62 nd  National 
IRIA at   Patna 2007
 
DR.VIJAYANAND        Second Prize in Competitiv Quiz in Dr.Harnam Singh Midterm CME Chennai 2008
Second prize in  Image Interpretation Session in Dr.Harnam Singh Midterm CME Chennai  2008
 
DR.IYAPPAN PONNUSWAMY
 
First Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in Mid Term CME of Isuir held in Christian Medical College Vellore 2008
First Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in State IRIA Conference Chennai 2008
Third Prize in National IRIA, Bangalore, for Image Interpretation
Second in Team Quiz NANAVATHI MRI Conference 2008
Second in Team Quiz TARGET 2008
Second In Recap  Quiz TARGET 2008
Second Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in
Andhra Pradesh IRIA Conference in Nizam's Institute Of Medical Sciences
Second Prize in Interactive Quiz Competition in Harman Singh Mid Term CME held in Chennai 2008
First Prize in Quiz Competition in Nanavati MRI Conference in Mumbai 2009
Best Scientific Poster Prize (2010) Annual Conference of the IRIA,Ahmedabad
Third Prize in Quiz Competition (2010) Annual Conference of IRIA,Ahmedabad
Second Prize in Quiz Competition (2009) Post Graduate Refresher Course, CMC, Vellore
First Prize in Film Reading Session (2009) National Conference of Indian Society of Neuroradiology, Chennai
First Prize in Film Reading Session (2009) Annual Conference of IRIA, TN&PY Chapter, Yelagiri
First Prize in State IRIA Monthly Meet April 2010
 
DR.ANU MAITHRAYEE       First Prize in  Film Reading Session at MRI Centre, Nanavati Hospital , Mumbai , April 2009
Third Prize in  Quiz, BRACE  2009 On July 2009
First Prize  in Recap Quiz, Target 2009 , Chennai, August 2009
Third Prize in  Image Interpretation Session ,Target 2009 , Chennai, August 2009
First Prize  in Quiz, ISPR 2009, Delhi , September 2009
First Prize in  Quiz, ISNR 2009 , Chennai, November 2009
First Prize in  Quiz, BIR Platinum Jubilee Usg CME , Chennai ,  June 2009
Second Prize in Image Interpretation Session , State IRIA 2009, Yelagiri,December 2009
First Prize in  Quiz, State IRIA 2009, Yelagiri December 2009
First Prize in  Quiz, PG Refresher Course , CMC Vellore,December 2009
 
DR.GANGA DEVI
 
 
First Prize in Quiz Competition in Nanavati MRI Conference in Mumbai 2009
Prof.Ashwathaman Prize for Best Paper Presentation in Tamilnadu State IRIA 2009
NanavatiMri Conference Quiz First Prize Winner 2009,
Ref 2009-Quiz Runner Up
Indian Society of Neuroradiology Annual Conference Quiz II Prize
Indian Society of Paediatric Radiology Annual Conference 2009 Quiz I Prize
Target 2009 Quiz II Prize Winner
 
DR. SIVAKUMAR           First Prize in Film Reading Session of Target 2009
First Prize in State IRIA Meet Quiz Competition 2009
Special Prize in Poster Competition State IRIA Meet 2009
Third Prize in Poster Competition Brace 2009
Third Prize in Quiz Competition Brace 2009
First Prize in Quiz Competition in ISNR 2009
First Prize in Quiz Competition in BRACE 2010
Second Prize in Quiz Competition of BUS 2010
Second Prize in State IRIA Monthly Meet Oct 2010
 
DR. GEETHA.K               First Prize in Film Reading Session of Target 2009
First Prize in State IRIA Meet Quiz Competition
First Prize in   Quiz Competition in ISNR 2009
First Prize in Quiz Competition in BRACE 2010
Second Prize in Quiz Competition of BUS 2010
Second Prize in Paper Presentation in State IRIA Meet, December 2010
 
DR.CHEZHIAN.J   First Prize in Quiz Competition in Brace 2010
Second Prize in Quiz Competition of BUS 2010
 
Dr. SUNDARESWARAN.N   First prize in paper presentation in State IRIA meet, December 2010
 
DR. KANDHAKUMAR    
 
 
First Prize in Film Reading Session of TARGET 2009
First Prize in State IRIA Meet Quiz Competition 2009
DR.SHANKARANANDH    First Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in State IRIA Conference, Yelagiri Dec 2009
 
DR.MARY SUSHMITHA    Third Prize in State IRIA  Monthly Meet March 2010
 
DR.ANBUMALAR.S       Second Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in TARGET 2010
First prize in case presentation in Monthly IRIA meet April 2011
 
DR.DANIEL STANLEY PETER   Third prize in case presentation in Monthly IRIA meet March 2011
Second Prize in Scientific Poster Competition in Nanavathi MRI Conference  2011
 
DR.SUDHA                                  First prize in scientific poster competition in State IRIA conference December 2010
First prize in case presentation in Monthly IRIA meet March 2011

First prize in interactive flim reading session state IRIA 2012
1 ST PRIZE RAPID FIRE CASES-INTERACTIVE SESSION
 
 
 
 
CMEs’,Workshops/  conferences conducted by the department(past 5years/year wise)
YEAR PROGRAMME
   
2008 BRACE,MACE,PGPRIMER,HARNAM SINGH MIDTERM CME
2009 BRACE,MACE,PGPRIMER,BIR PLATINUM JUBLIEE USG CME
2010 BRACE,MACE,PGPRIMER
2011 BRACE,MACE,PGPRIMERBRACE,MACE,PGPRIMER
2012 BRACE,MACE,PGPRIMER,HARNAM SINGH MIDTERM CME
 
MUSEUM
                                DEPARTMENT HAVING MUSEUM CONTAINING IMAGINGS OF
 MORE THAN 5000 THOUSAND CASES

 
LIST OF IMAGING TESTS PERFORMED:
X-RAYS,
DIGITAL X RAYS
MAAMOGARPHY
 CT,
CT ANGIOGRAPHY
MRI,
USG,
DOPPLER,
BARIUM STUDIES:
BA SWALLOW, MEAL, ENEMA
IVU
MICTURATINGCYSTOURETHEROGRAM
ASCENDING URETHEROGRAM
RETROGRADE PYELOGRAM
MYELOGRAM
PERCUTANEOUS TRANS HEPATIC CHOLANGIOGRAM
PERCUTANEOUS TRANS HEPATIC BILIARY DRAINAGE
ERCP
HSG
VENOGRAM
CONVENTIONAL ANGIOGRAPHY
 
INTERVENTIONAL PROCEDURES:
USG GUIDED BIOPSY
USG GUIDED DRAINAGE PROCEDURS
TRUS BIOPSY
CT GUIDED BIOPSY 
CT GUIDED NEUROLYSIS
UTERINE ARTERY EMBOLIZATION
EMBOLIZATION OF AVM AND PSEUDO ANEURYSM
SPINAL BIOPSY
PTBD
PERCUTANEOUS STENTING OF ILIAC FEMORAL AND RENAL ARTERIES
 
AVERAGE TEST  PERFORMED/ANNUM
 
SL.
NO
RADIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS 2012
IP OP
1 ROUTINE
X-RAYS
CASES 45414 44952
FILMS 74025 97586
2 DIGITAL
RADIOGRAPHY
CASES 17710 12498
FILMS 20485 14553
3 BARIUM STUDIES CASES 505 476
FILMS 1753 1380
4 UROLOGICAL STUDIES CASES 974 537
FILMS 3428 1256
5 MAMMOGRAM CASES 245 594
FILMS 838 1894
6 ANGIOGRAM
 
CASES 154 -
FILMS 922 -
7 OTHER INTERVENTIONS 426 371
8 ULTRASOUND 33545 28429
9 DOPPLER 4410 4950
10 C.T SCAN 24173 28187
11 MRI 3647 1672
12 MASTER HEALTH CHECK UP - 9678

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.